Sunday, September 29, 2013

K's Kitchen: Cucumber-Mango Salad

How about a new segment in here ?

Welcome to K's Kitchen!!! 

I have never been really good in cooking. Just the fried-or-boiled-egg kind of girl. But,once in a while, once in a great while, I do get adventurous and cook up something for the family. Just some typical home-cooked meals, nothing fancy. Anything that requires some complicated processes and exotic spices, I leave to my chef hubby. 
This recipe I whip up one Sunday with the family. When we visit mom's house, we usually cook up a feast for us to share. It so happened that we had some oily, greasy but oh so yummy humba (pork stew), fried chicken, and nilagang baka(beef soup). I thought of something that would balance all the grease. That's how Cucumber-Mango Salad was born. 


Ingredients:
For this, since I made this for my lil sis' birthday, I used:
2 cucumbers, quartered and sliced thinly
2 ripe Philippine mangoes, cubed
1 carrot, cubed
1 tsp. salt
2 tbsp. honey
1 tbsp. vinegar or 5 kalamansi( Philippine lemon)

How to:
1. Wash all the veggies and the mangoes.
2. Peel the cucumber, quarter and slice them up thinly.
3. Slice the mangoes and the carrot into cubes.
4. In a bowl, combine the 3 ingredients. Add a teaspoon of salt, a tablespoon of vinegar or the juice of 5 kalamansi, and 2 tablespoons of honey( or more if you like it sweeter).
5. Toss it up gently.
6. Enjoy!

Yield: 1 big bowl. There are 15 guests at the party and we all had our fill.

Other Variations:
I sometimes add a cup of pineapple tidbits. A dash of white pepper too can be added. We ran out of white pepper when I made this so plain old salt it is.
If I am in the mood for something sour, I use green mangoes instead of the ripe ones.
Actually, you can add on anything you like for that fresh, low calorie side dish. Perfect for bountiful and yummy feasts we  Filipinos are known for.



Kain tayo! :)

Sunday, September 22, 2013

When I grow up, I want to be a ...

Dear Mom,

Ever since I was small, I already am a witness of your life as a teacher. Whenever I spent some time in your classroom, I am amazed at how fun it was to be spending your days with kids. I am a living witness too of how you feel frustrated with the kids sometimes. Being a teacher is not a piece of cake. It is sometimes a hard pill to swallow. I got aware of that fact early on. Yet, when my preschool teacher asked me what I want to be when I grow up, I said I want to be a teacher, just like you.

But then, mom, you told me that its also nice to be a doctor. Hmm...I wondered what you meant. When I had my check-up, I was like, ahhh. So this is how I would look like if I become a doctor. I liked her white overcoat. That thingie around her neck that felt cold when she pressed it down my chest? I think that's cool. And the stuff she had in her clinic were great! The toys, the colorful walls and that chocolate she gave me afterwards.Yum! I think I want to be a doctor,too.

One summer, I joined the Jollibee Kids Club! You know how I love Jollibee! I dont wanna eat anywhere else. I dont care if I eat fried chicken,fries and spaghetti every time. I just love it there. So, when I joined the club, it was happiness overload! We danced and sing. I did some drawings and finger-painting, too. I also made a yum burger, all by myself. Isn't it amazing? That's why I told you and dad, I want to work at Jollibee when I grow up!

But....Since dad is a chef, he cooks some mean Chinese cuisine. Whenever he is home, he would rule the kitchen and you and I would be waiting at the table for the feast he has cooked for us. Whenever there is an occasion at home like my birthday or something, we don't resort to catered food because my daddy can cook for an army. I am so proud of my dad. Hmmmm.... I would look great as a chef too, right? Right?



But then, I realized I would love to be a model,too. Like the girls in the show that you watch. I'm glued to the TV whenever you are watching America's Next Top Model.With a  few makeovers and some training, I know I would look like Tyra Banks. Im sure you would agree, mom. :)
source
Honestly, the person I want to be changes in a snap. I'm a little confused,mom. I hope you understand. The world seem to have a lot to offer.  I got a lot of dreams. But I'm sure I could do it all. And I am not afraid because you and dad have always been and will always be here for me, whoever it is I decided to be.

Like I told you, I'm convinced I could do it all. I could be a teacher and a doctor by day, a chef by night, and a fashion model on weekends. And oh,just like Sofia the First, I am a princess too, every step of the way.  :)

Love,


Zay

Tuesday, September 17, 2013

Almost Wordless Wednesday



Its Wednesday in this part of the world! I love Wednesdays for a number of reasons. I'm thankful that manic Monday is way behind me. The week is halfway over and the weekend is already within my sight. :)

I have been seeing this meme in Growing up Madison. I always look forward to her stories on these days. Like her, I couldn't do the Wordless Wednesday. I always have something to say even just some short, random, nonsense chika. 

If last week I felt so down, I so soon got over it. What with all the virtual support I got from my blog friends. A handful of supportive fellow bloggers is a lot better than a million of minions. :) Hugs and kisses to yah all.:)

The start of our week has been great. I really wasn't expecting anything from my girl.  I didn't expected this after what could only be described as a stressful few months of Zay in her school. Surprises really are the greatest.

She is YZABELLA. Oh well, keber sa typo. : ) 

One word: Happy.And proud. And crying-with-happiness stage mom.

Told you I couldn't do Wordless Wednesday. :)

Wednesday, September 11, 2013

Throwback Thursday + Mommy Woes

Six years ago, I gave birth to a beautiful baby girl. A girl who cried at all times, literally. When it gets warm, or cool perhaps, she would wail. When strangers(to her) visit, the house would be filled with her screams. Her granny seemed to be the only one who knew what she wants. Granny's girl, all the way.
When she got a little bigger, toys would make her cry. That is, when mommy and daddy refuse to buy her more toys. When I switch channels, expect a world war to ensue. A lot of weeping and bawling,too, when its time to eat. A spoonful of food would take about 5 minutes before it gets to be swallowed. 5 freaking minutes! Imagine how long it would take to finish a plate of rice and chicken.
Six years ago
Now, it seemed like mommy is the one crying more. When we watched Toy Story , especially the 3rd one, I was crying, Zay had to fetch some tissue for me. We watched it like, 10 times already because its on repeat mode at the Disney Channel, and yet you would still catch me sobbing. I read a story, which you can read about here, I found myself weeping silently. When we went to the doctor to have Zay's ear infection checked, I was miserable too because she was freaked out when the doctor tried cleaning her ear. When I suspected that someone from school was bullying her, I got teary-eyed while talking to her teacher. When I realized that she is having a hard time dealing with the new school environment, I literally cried myself to sleep. I have been crying a lot lately and its because of my child. Yup, my girl is having some problems at her new school and it makes me soooo sad. :(

Hubby and I have talked it over. I think we have made a wrong decision of choosing her school . We wanted the best for her yet we realized, the best school may not be best for HER. But we are letting her finish the rest of the school year in that school. I think it would be a lot more traumatic if we pull her out and she has to adjust to another school now. What do you think, mommies?

I'm ending this post with a picture of my happy, vibrant girl. We love her totally, to bits. We love her despite of it all. Because of it all. I may not be a perfect mom, but hell, I am trying. I am freaking trying.

Monday, September 9, 2013

On First Love and Other Ka-cornihan of Life


Aside from Phineas and Ferb, Doc McStuffins, and Sofia the First, my girl loves watching Viva Channel. She loves singing along the latest OPM songs. Of course, the mommy gets to see her favorite videos,too. I am not complaining. Its better for her to watch OPM videos instead of the one with Miley Cyrus twerking her butt off. :)
One of the songs she loves is  Dati  by Sam Concepcion and Tippy Dos Santos. Click the play button and enjoy the video. Lakas maka-LSS, mga mare! :)

Does the song reminds you of your first love? Of that boy you knew since kindergarten? Of that Mr. Not-So-Nice Guy who stole your heart in the school playground? Of the times when you were so innocent and naive to think that everything is a bed of roses?
I felt young and free watching this. It transported me back to the place and time best left in the corner called my past.
I  wont bore you with the details of my first love and my first heartache. I will just listen to this song and maybe reminisce a little about the times when I was too young to know any better.

Do you have songs that  takes you back in time?

Wednesday, September 4, 2013

Things I Love: Trader Joe's Speculoos Cookie Butter

These are the current spreads at home.
Zay devoured the Best Foods sandwich spread. Her fave.

But this is my favorite! 

I know right. I'm way behind the trend. This spread has been making waves since the beginning of the year pa. But I was not able to get my greedy hands on it. Wala eh. Its not available here in our place. Plus the fact that it was always sold out online. I accepted my fate that I wouldn't be able to taste this in my lifetime. LOL!
Until I saw this in my favorite online shop, White n Khaki. I couldn't believe it! At long last! I immediately ordered one. The crunchy variant was sold out na so I got the creamy one. And I love it. Even hubby does. Sadly, its just us two. My little bunny was deadma to it,picky eater that she is.She had one sandwich, that's all. Wont taste another spoonful. Oh well, no waste here. The mommy and the daddy were happy enough to polish it off, all by ourselves. 
I had it on bread...
...on pancakes. A cup of coffee with it was perfect!

Yeah, the shape of my pancakes was weird. Pagbigyan nyo na mga mare. LOL!

But my ultimate favorite is Trader Joe's Speculoos Cookie Butter on a spoon!  


Let's eat!